Ameria group to kick off Christmas charity auction for sick children
YEREVAN, December 7. /ARKA/. Ameria group is about to kick off its traditional  Christmas charity auction on December 11, Ameriabank Development director Tigran Jrbashyan told reports on Friday.
According to him, the collected funds will be donated to helping children with oncological, hematologic diseases and idiopathic arthritis.
“The event will be held under “Let’s paint the dreams of our children” motto. The donated funds will be used for the treatment of the 15 children registered in “Gift of Life,” “Ya pomogu” ( I will help) and “Children without pain” funds’ database. These are the children with serious diseases whose parents cannot afford paying for the treatment,” he said.
Jrbashyan said the first charity auction held in 2010 collected 19 million drams helping 10 children. Two of them were sent abroad for treatment, and the rest received chemotherapy in Armenia.
“As a result, six children were cured, one kid continues receiving treatment in Hematology institute. Unfortunately, we failed to save the lives of the two kids. In 2011 we donated nearly 21 million drams helping 16 kids. As a result, we saved the lives of two of them,” he added.
The public is encouraged to donate money to 1570036910764400 charity account within the frames of the auction, he noted.
Armine Antikyan, a director of Antikyan gallery, said the auction will be held in association with the gallery. Famous Armenian artists accepted with enthusiasm the invitation to participate in the auction and donated their works to the gallery. These works will be auctioned.
The works of the following masters will be exhibited: Teni Vardanyan, Marina Dilanyan, Arshak Sargsyan, Stepan Veranyan, Samvel Saghatelyan, Ara Alekyan, Spartak Gevorgyan, Zuleyka Bashbeuk-Melikyan, Armen Gevorgyan, Sahak Poghosyan, Ararat Sargsyan, Samvel Chibukhchyan, Anatoly Papanyan, Sargis Amalbashyan, Vahagn Amalbashyan, Levon Azatyan, Nora Badalyan, Seryozha Vardanyan, Rafael Megall.
Ameria group  is one of the fastest-developing investment-banking groups in Armenia. It provides financial services.
Founded in 1998 Ameria is a leading consulting company on Armenian consulting services market.
It offers professional management, financial and legal consulting. The company is a financial, legal and strategic advisor and a partner to clients in public and private sectors as well as to international organizations in Armenia and the South Caucasus. -0—