Director general of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange leaving office
YEREVAN, May 31. /ARKA/. Armen Melikyan, director general of NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange, intends to leave his post on July 1.
“Summarizing my decade-long activity at the stock exchange and collaboration with you, I see how much members and other players have contributed to development of the capital market in Armenia to the present level,” he said in his parting message sent to news agencies.
Melikyan placed it on record that there were achievements and losses, progresses and regresses over this period, but they have strengthened the capital market making it more competitive and more attractive for local and outside investors.
He thinks that there is still plenty to do, but the experience accumulated by market players for these years and support from NASDAQ OMX will make Armenia’s capital market leading in the region.
“Leaving the company, I can say I will be glad to maintain business and friendly relations established with you for past years,” Melikyan said in his message.
He also thanked media outlets for close cooperation and constant support.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in March 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc.