Expert: economic situation in Armenia will be favorable in the 2nd half years of 2011 compared to 2010
YEREVAN, July 19. /ARKA/. Economic situation in the second half year of 2011 will be more favorable compared to the same period of 2010, said MP from the ruling Republican Party of Armenia Manvel Badeyan.
The head of research center “Alternativa” Tatul Manaseryan considers that more positive tendencies will be registered in the second half of the year than in 2010. It will promote the growth of agriculture.
“Positive steps are already observed in the sphere. Armenia has a rather serious potential and the country can be developed during the implementation of the reforms”, he said.
This year agricultural works and issues of purchase of products are organized better than in 2010.
As for the other spheres of economy, construction sphere is still in crisis and is developing slowly, industry is in a bad state and there are not significant results. Services are non-competitive yet.
Manaseryan said that the Center will present detailed and independent study of economic situation in August.
According to the data of the Armenian National Statistic Service, Armenian economy registered growth of economic activeness by 9.9% compared to the same period of 2010. Growth of this indicator was 13.7%: in January-May 2011 it was 5.1% compared to 2010.
In May 2011, volume of agriculture increased by 0.1% compared to May 2010 making about 52.3 billion drams. This indicator increased by 49.2% in May 2011 compared to April 2011.