WB upgrades Armenia’s 2014 GDP January forecast to 4.5% from 4.2%
YEREVAN, June 13. /ARKA/. The World Bank reviewed Armenia’s GDP indicator upgrading it to 4.5% from 4.2% for 2014. However,  according to WB Global Economic Prospects report for June of 2012, Armenia’s GDP indicator is downgraded to 4.1% from 4.6% and 4.2% from 4.3% for 2012 and 2013 respectively.
According to the recent data of the National Statistical Service of Armenia, the volume of Armenia’s GDP in the first quarter of 2012  fetched over 657.5 billion drams, increasing by 4.7% from the same period a year earlier.
At the same time, the World Bank downgraded the economic growth forecast for countries with developing economy from 5.4% to 5.3% in 2012.
According to the World Bank, the highest economic growth in 2012 and 2013 among CIS countries  will be recorded in Uzbekistan- 8% and 6.5% respectively, and in 2014- Kazakhstan- 7.5%.
The lowest economic growth in 2012 will be in Ukraine- 2.5%, in 2013- Azerbaijan and Belarus- 3.5%, and in 2014- Moldova- 3.7%. —0–