VTB Bank presents General Director – chairman of the board of directors at VTB Bank (Armenia)
YEREVAN, October 26. /ARKA/. Head of subsidiary companies division, senior vice president at VTB Bank Mikhail Yakunin presented Friday General Director – Chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia) Yuri Gusev.
“Gusev has quite a rich professional experience in banking sector, that is why, we believe, under his leadership, the bank will move forward to achieving the goals, we have set for it,” he told journalists.
Yakunin said the goals of the bank are quite ambitious.
“Currently, we plan to develop and review the bank’s development strategy for the next three-five years,” he said.
Noting that the present strategy will become invalid in 2013, the senior vice president at VTB Bank expressed his hope that Gusev will take an active part in both, strategy development and its successful roll-out.
Yuri Gusev has been working in VTB group since 2008. In 2009 he took over as a financial director of VTB Bank (Armenia), in 2010 he became a member of the Board of Directors, and on 1 February 2012- an acting director general- chairman of the Board of Directors at VTB Bank (Armenia).
Currently, it is fully owned by Russian VTB Group, the second largest bank in Russia. It is listed in top 3 banks in Armenia. It has 69 branches in Armenia, more than any other bank. -0