VTB Bank (Armenia) equipped its branches with devices reading ID card data
YEREVAN, May 22./ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) reported Wednesday it had equipped its branches with the devices which automatically read the data from ID cards in Armenia.
This new innovation was introduced in terms of the bank’s customer service optimization process.
These devices read personal data of the bank clients from their ID cards and automatically enter this data into the banking system.
“This innovative solution reduces time for the clients to open banking accounts, apply for cards, open deposits,” the bank stated.
CEO of VTB Bank (Armenia) Yuri Gusev said the bank is following a step-by-step policy of rolling out innovations in the banking service.
The innovations, according to him, relate to not only new products or improvement of the old ones, but also to optimization of the business process.
“Coming up with new products and services at the Armenian market, at the same time we are introducing the systems which create infrastructure for improving the existing business processes of the bank and contribute to the gradual advancement of the customer service at the branches,” the bank quoted Gusev as saying.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC became a member of international financial Group VTB in April 2004. Currently the second largest in Russia VTB Bank (OJSC) owns 100% of the shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). The bank traditionally ranks among the leaders of the banking system of RA in a number of key indicators. Now the Bank has the largest branch network in the country – 67 branches.—0-