Areximbank – Gazprombank Group first to offer acquiring in Armenia, at Digitec
YEREVAN, June 25. /ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group cjsc took part in the sixth international business forum Digitec where it presented a new service, unique for Armenia service – acquiring, the bank’s press office reported.
The sixth international business forum Digitec was held in Yerevan on June 21-22.
The business forum gave an opportunity to the bank to launch its new service that is unique for the entire banking system in the country, head of marketing Alexander Hakobyan said.
The report says Areximbank became the first Armenian bank to get certified by Visa for acquiring. Lack of this service was believed to be one of the main hindrances in the way of e-commerce development in Armenia.
The situation is being drastically changed, Hakobyan said, as since the beginning of 2013 number of online shops has increased dramatically.
“We are connecting two service points on average to the new service every month. Today we are still the only bank in Armenia that processes electronic payments, that is why it is important for us to get the information through to the widest audience possible”, Hakobyan said.
The head of marketing said the bank also described the new opportunities with the bank’s VISA-business cards and advantages on corporate cards.
The bank’s exhibition hall was attended also by officials, the Central Bank and the government staffs, Hakobyan said.
He said serious economic progress may be expected if the country makes achievements in e-commerce development.
Digitec business forum was held to support information and communication technologies for modernization of Armenian economy. A total of 62 organizations, including 19 foreign companies, participated in the forum this year.