Armenia’s total public debt at the end of November 2013 totaled $4.552.8 billion – NSS
YEREVAN, January 14. / ARKA /. Armenia’s total public debt at the end of November 2013 stood at $4.552.8 billion, dropping 0.24 percent or $11.3 million from the previous month, according to the National Statistical Service (NSS). It said the figure was 4.1 percent higher when compared to the beginning of the year.
According to the NSS, Armenia’s foreign debt fell by 0.45 % or $17.75 million to $3.869.1 billion at the end of November. Of that amount $3.322.7 billion was owed by the government, 0.15 % or $5.1 million less from the previous month.
Some $546 million of foreign debt was owned by the Central Bank, 2.25% down from the previous month. The domestic debt in late November stood at $683.6 million, an increase of 0.9 percent compared to October.
Of that amount $673 million were resident-purchased bonds, $8 million were trade credits from residents and $2.48 million were domestic warranties. ($ 1 – 407.58 drams). -0-