Armenian banks’ performance indicators worsen in third quarter- Eurasian development bank study says
YEREVAN, December 22. / ARKA /. Armenian banking sector’s performance indicators worsened in the third quarter of 2014, according to December issue of “CIS Macro-monitor,” released by the Research Department of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB).
According to the study, Armenian banks’ ROA in the III quarter decreased to 1.1% from 1.7% in the first half of 2014,  while their  ROE slashed to  7.2%  from 10.5% in the first half of 2014.
E
DB analysts say the amount of banks’ overdue loans over 90 days rose to 6.6% from 6.1% in the first half of 2014.
Armenian banks total assets in the third quarter grew by 0.6 percent from the beginning of the year to approximately 3 trillion drams, their liabilities fell by 0.5 percent to about 2.5 trillion drams, credit investments  rose by 6.6 percent to around 2 billion drams,  total  capital upped by 6.45 percent to  499.3 billion drams, while their net  profit declined by 20 percent to 28.2 billion drams. ($ 1 – 456.17 drams). -0-