Total credit portfolio of Armenian banks branches in Nagorno-Karabakh grew by 27 percent from the year to over 96 billion drams
STEPANAKERT, April 10. / ARKA /. The total credit portfolio of Armenian banks’ branches in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) were 27 percent higher from the year before reaching 96.423.3 billion drams as of April 1, 2015.
According to the National Statistical Service of NKR, the total lending was 2.5% higher from March 2015. Loans in foreign currency accounted for  68% of the total portfolio and the share of overdue loans t was 1.1%.
As of April 1, 2015 the total amount of deposits in the branches stood at almost 57 billion, a 0.6% year-on-year rise and a 0.3% rise from 2015 March.
According to the National Statistical Service of NKR, 75.1% of the deposits were term deposits, 16.1% were demand deposits and 8.8% were the so-called target deposits.-0-