Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $207.7 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, August 3. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $207.7 mln at a weighted average rate of 478.12 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on July 27 to 31, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 12.6 mln euros and about 927.1 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 525.69 drams per €1 and 7.97 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $216.9mln, €10.8mln and about 256.9 mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 478.75 drams, 525.21 drams and 8.14drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (July 20 to 26) totaled about 33.2bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $37.2mln. ($1=478.29 drams). –0–