Armenian banks bought $100.5 million from local forex market last week
YEREVAN, December 17, /ARKA/. Seventeen Armenia-based commercial banks bought about $100.5 million at the local intrabank foreign currency market from December 10 to December 14 at the weighted average exchange rate of 484.44 drams for $1, the Central Bank reported.
It said also over the same period, they bought 13.1 million euros and about 1.293.5 billion Russian rubles at the weighted average rates of 549.25 drams for €1 and 7.26 drams for 1 Russian ruble, respectively.
Also they sold about $96.6 million, €22.1 million and 675 million Russian rubles at the weighted average exchange rates of 485.77 drams, 551.88 drams and 7.35 drams respectively.
Besides, from December 3 to December 9 they provided about 59.5 billion drams worth loans in Armenian drams, and $45.6 million loans in US dollars. ($ 1–484.87 drams). -0-