Students of Movses school to create robots and carry out 3-d modeling with support of Stepan Gishyan charity foundation
YEREVAN, December 19. /ARKA/. Owing to Stepan Gishyan Foundation, run by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, the students of a school in the border village of Movses in Tavush province will be able to create robots and carry out 3-D modeling, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today in a press release.
It said two years ago students of the school began to study programming by using Aghves and Krya software at ArMath engineering laboratory, created by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE), however, they did not have the opportunity to create robots because of the lack of appropriate tools. Now the knowledge and skills acquired in the laboratory will be used to operate the robots.
“Movses is a border village and this program is important for the students. Now, after receiving an education, they will be able to earn money on the spot, and this will help prevent migration from the village. The program with the assistance of UATE was presented to us by the students of the school together with the physical education teacher. When you see such enthusiasm in children’s eyes you just cannot not fail to support them,” said Anna Gishyan, the head of the Stepan Gishyan foundation.
According to the coordinator of UATE engineering laboratories Sedrak Vardanyan, the children will carry out three-dimensional modeling with the help of 3D printer Bzez, produced in the Armenian town of Goris. He said they will work mainly with the instruments manufactured in Armenia.
“By this, we want to show the children that there are many examples of success in Armenia, and that their peers having gained knowledge, were able to produce such devices,” he said.
In 2015, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, French Credit Agricole, the National Federation of Credit Agricole and the family of Gishyan founded the Stepan Gishyan charitable foundation (http://foundation-gishyan.am/).