Interest in financial markets is growing in Armenia, and more and more people are thinking about how to build long-term capital. Many don't know where to start or how to avoid mistakes.
The need to improve financial literacy is increasingly being discussed in Armenia, but what does this really mean, and why is it important not only for individuals but for the entire economy?
Interest in investing in Armenia has grown significantly in recent years, and along with it, so has the need for accessible tools that allow one to take their first steps in the financial market.
Armenia’s Central Bank has reserved $185 million since the beginning of the year, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said on Thursday before the beginning of a Cabinet session
Unibank said today it has revised upward the interest rates on its Flexible time deposit, making them even more profitable for depositors. According to a bank’s press release, in case of placing a deposit in Armenian drams the interest rate is 9%
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK, exclusive issuer of American Express cards in Armenia, is launching the campaign “Open Whole Potential for You” also for holders of American Express Gold cards, the bank’s press office reports
Armenia’s Investigative Committee reported Monday about completion of the criminal case over a 52-year-old man, who had taken a loan by submitting false papers of a contract serviceman
Armenia-based commercial banks, credit organizations and pawnshops are now obliged to indicate a real interest rate on loans worth up to 15 million drams in the loan agreements
A gold refining factory is to be built in Armenia, which is supposed to help the Central Bank to partially restore its gold reserves, the chairman of the Central Bank Artur Javadyan said today in the parliament
Armenia’s leading investment company Armenbrok said today it has acquired 100% of shares of Capital Investments company. It said Capital Asset Management
Since April 2019, Armenia’s Central Bank has acquired $140 million in the local foreign exchange market, Central Bank head Arthur Javadyan said in the parliament today.
He said this year the regulator’s intervention was in one direction- not to allow the national currency dram to get stronger too much, which would have negative consequences for exporters