Net profit of Armenia’s banking sector amounts to AMD 40.6 billion in 1st H 2020
YEREVAN, July 28. /ARKA/. The net profit of the banking sector of Armenia in the first half of 2020 amounted to 40.6 billion drams, after increasing by 5.9% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, according to the data of Armenian banks’ reports, published in accordance with international IFRS standards.
Remarkable is that all 17 banks operating in Armenia by the results of the first half of the year worked profitably.
The assets of the banking sector as of June 30, 2020 totaled 5.999.4 billion drams, ensuring an increase of 3.5% compared to the beginning of the year. The volume of lending to banks amounted to 3,770.5 billion drams, having increased by 5.7% since the beginning of the year.
Liabilities of the banking sector amounted to 5.108.6 billion drams, having increased by 3.1% compared to the beginning of the year, and liabilities to customers – 3.399.5 billion drams, having decreased by 2.3% since the beginning of the year.
Armenian banks’ total capital for the reporting period amounted to 890.8 billion drams, having increased by 5.7% since the beginning of the year. ($ 1 – AMD 484.97). -0-