Armenian banks paid 49.088 billion drams in taxes in 2020
YEREVAN, January 20. /ARKA/. The list of Armenia’s largest 1000 corporate  taxpayers in  2020 includes all 17 commercial banks operating in the country, which  paid more than 49.088 billion drams in various taxes, according to the State Revenue Committee (SRC).
Of that amount 48.766 billion drams were collected by tax authorities and  about 312 million drams by customs authorities.
According to the SRC,  15.587 billion drams were paid as profit tax,  27.240 billion drams as personal income tax,  2.351 billion drams as VAT and 3.460 billion drams as other taxes and duties.
The list of top five banks by size of paid taxes includes  Ameriabank – 5.536 billion drams (23rd in the list of 1000 largest taxpayers), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK –  5.492 billion drams (24th), Armbusinessbank –  4.793 billion drams (29th), Armswissbank – 4.553 billion drams (33rd) and Ardshinbank – 4.066 billion drams (36th).
The list of first hundred largest taxpayers also includes  Converse Bank – 3.708 billion drams (43rd), Inecobank – about 3.466 billion drams (45th), VTB Bank (Armenia) – 2.919 billion drams (59th ) , Unibank – 2.889 billion drams (60th), Armeconombank – 2.837 billion drams (62nd), Araratbank – 2.179 billion drams (81st) and Evocabank – 1.852 billion drams (98th).
HSBC Bank Armenia paid  1.682 billion drams (112th), ID Bank – 1.272 billion drams (146th), Byblos Bank Armenia – 872.212 million drams ( 203rd), Mellat Bank – 730.428 million drams (242nd), Artsakhbank (central branch) – 246.720 million drams (660th).
Overall, Armenia’s 1000 largest corporate taxpayers  paid over 987.637 billion drams in various taxes in 2020, down from 1.061.2 trillion drams they had paid in 2019. ($1 – 519.19 drams). –0—