Unibank sponsors Music and Wine festival at Voskeni Wine in Armenia
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. On November 7, the Voskeni Wines winery in Armenia will host the third annual Music and Wine Festival, Unibank said today in a press release.
It said this time the event is dedicated to two famous Armenian composers: the 150th birth anniversary of Alexander Spendiarov and the 100th birth anniversary of Arno Babajanyan. The partner of the festival is the Unibank OJSC.
“This festival is already becoming one of the most beautiful national traditions. It embodies the values ​​that Armenia is famous for: generosity, hospitality, respect for the centuries-old history, viticulture and winemaking, rooted in six millennia antiquity, respect for the traditions of national cuisine. We are glad to contribute to the holding of such significant events aimed at popularizing ethnic culture,” said Unibank Board member Artem Konstandyan.
Unibank Board Chairman Mesrop Hakobyan, in turn, stated that Unibank has been a partner of various cultural projects for many years.
“We are once again happy to support a wonderful creative idea. The Voskeni Wine winery awaits all connoisseurs of good wine and live music for the Music and Wine Festival,”Hakobyan said.
A lot of interesting things await the guests of the festival. They will be invited to a tour of the Voskeni winery. In the tasting area, they will taste wines from autochthonous Armenian grape varieties, homemade cheeses and other farm products. A master class on how to draw with wine will allow visitors to reveal their creative abilities, and a photo against the background of Mount Ararat will not leave anyone indifferent.
The music program includes immortal classics, fashionable jazz and DJ’s accompaniment. Classical works from the heritage of Alexander Spendiarov will be performed by the A. A. Khachaturian trio: Armine Grigoryan (piano), Karen Shakhgaldyan (violin) and Artyom Ioanisyan (cello). And the Madat Avanesov jazz trio will delight the audience with original jazz improvisations on themes of songs and melodies by Arno Babajanyan.
The program of the event includes a lunch, where guests will be treated to traditional Armenian dishes that go well with Voskeni wines. The event is positioned as a family event: guests can take their children with them, who will be entertained by a professional child entertainer. -0-