International person-to-person remittances to Armenia in first half of 2023 amount to almost $3 bln
YEREVAN, August 7. /ARKA/. Individual cross-border remittances sent to Armenia through the banks exceeded $2.9 billion in January-June 2023, according to the Central Bank.
In the first half of 2022, about $1.9 billion were remitted to Armenia by individuals. The growth in the first H of 2023 amounted to more than 1.5 times.
In January 2023, some $386.1 million were remitted to Armenia, up from $127.9 million in January 2022. In February some $713.9 million were remitted, up from $180.1 million in February last year, and in March the remittances from abroad amounted to $482.4 million, up from $252.6 million in March 2022.
In April the remittances amounted to  $462.6 million, up from $299.5 million in April a year earlier, In May they grew to $435.4 million, up from $412.1 last May, and $444.6 million were sent to Armenia in June 2023, down from $567.7 sent in June 2022.
Remittances from the Russian Federation totaled $2.1 billion in the first six months of this year compared to $1.1 billion in the same period last year.
Remittances from the U.S. decreased to almost $309 million from $318.7 million in the first half of last year.
At the same time, individual remittances from Armenia abroad exceeded $2 billion in the first half of this year, up from $1.2 million in the first half of 2022.
In January 2023, remittances  from Armenia abroad amounted to $215.9 million, up from $87.4 million in January 2022, in February they grew to  $381.8 million from $124 million in February last year, and in March they surged to  $431.6 million from $158.9 million in March 2022.
In April they grew to $296.1 million from $132.9 million in April a year earlier, in May remittances from Armenia grew to $387.9, up from $143 last May, and in June they were $314.2 million, up from $229.8 in June 2022.
Remittances from Armenia to the Russian Federation in January-June this year totaled $342.7 million, compared to almost $199 million in the same period last year, and from Armenia to the U.S. totaled $221.2 million, compared to $131.1 million in the frist half of 2022.
The net inflows of remittances in the first half of the year totaled $897.7 million, compared to $993.9 million in January-June 2022. -0-