Central Bank: Fluctuations of ruble rate caused by sanctions against Moscow Exchange
YEREVAN, June 13. /ARKA/.  As the new US sanctions targeted the Moscow Exchange, numerous Russian IT companies and major banks, the exchange rate of the Russian ruble plummeted on Thursday, Governor of Armenia’s Central Bank Martin Galstyan said in the parliament.
The stocks at the Moscow Exchange dropped by 15% after the recent US sanctions.
“Short-term risk was reflected in the growth of exchange margins as no one wanted to take risks without understanding what they could do in the future. According to the information I have, the situation has smoothed out significantly,” Galstyan said at the National Assembly.
On June 12, the United States announced new sanctions against Russian entities, including the Moscow Exchange group. In addition to the trading platform itself, the list includes the National Clearing Center, which performs settlements on transactions in different markets and functions as a central counterparty, as well as the National Settlement Depository. The Moscow Exchange introduced a ban on trading in dollars and euros on Thursday, as well as instruments that use these currencies in settlements. In May, exchange transactions with the dollar and euro accounted for 51.57% of exchange trading. Trading in dollars and euros will be carried out on the over-the-counter market.