Total volume of transactions on AMX in the third quarter totalls 129.7 billion drams
YEREVAN, 9 December. /ARKA/. The total amount of transactions conducted at the Armenian Stock Exchange (AMX) in the third quarter of the current year totalled 129,730.6 million dram, the data of the National Statistical Committee shows.
In the first quarter of the current year this indicator totalled 111,910.1 million drams, in the second quarter – 94,769.9 million drams, and the annual figure for 2023 was 185,030.5 million drams.
Of  the total transaction amount in  the third quarter  90,459.0 million were  repo deals, 305.3 million  transactions with equity deals,  26,242.6 million with government bonds and 12,723.7 were deals with corporate bonds.
The report said the total number of transactions on AMX during the reporting period was 2,292 compared to 2,068 in the first quarter, 2,465 in the second quarter and 6,472 in 2023.
Thirty-one companies are listed now on AMX is 28 (31 in the first quarter, 30 in the second quarter and 23 in 2023). ($1 – AMX 395.78) -0-.