The loan portfolio of Armenia's banking system increased by 29.89% in the third quarter of 2025 compared to the same quarter of 2024, reaching AMD 7.16 trillion.
The combined loan portfolio of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks upped by 6.11% in Q2 2025 compared to Q1 2025, amounting to AMD 6.82 trillion, according to a ranking compiled by the ARKA news agency.
Moody's Ratings has upgraded Converse Bank CJSC's long-term local and foreign currency bank deposit ratings to Ba3 from B1, aligning the Bank’s rating with Armenia’s sovereign rating.
The capital market of Armenia is undergoing a significant transformation: there is an increasing interest in bonds, foreign investors are becoming more engaged, and there is a rising demand for new financial instruments, ranging from IPOs to digital assets
Interest in financial markets is growing in Armenia, and more and more people are thinking about how to build long-term capital. Many don't know where to start or how to avoid mistakes.
The need to improve financial literacy is increasingly being discussed in Armenia, but what does this really mean, and why is it important not only for individuals but for the entire economy?
Interest in investing in Armenia has grown significantly in recent years, and along with it, so has the need for accessible tools that allow one to take their first steps in the financial market.
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) has granted Ardshinbank a credit line in the amount of USD 20 million for a period of 3 years to provide financial support to the country’s small and medium-sized businesses. A relevant agreement was signed on September 7, 2021 by EDB Management Board Chairman Nikolay Podguzov, and Ardshinbank Management Board Chairman Artak Ananyan
As part of the annual survey to compile the Rating of the safest banks in the world, the famous American magazine "Global Finance" for the fourth time recognized Ardshinbank as "The Safest Bank in Armenia for 2020''
Fitch Ratings has revised the Outlooks on ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE CJSC's (ACBA) and Ardshinbank CJSC's (Ardshin) Long-Term Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) to Negative from Stable and affirmed the IDRs at 'B+', according to the agency’s press release
Ardshinbank has received the fifth facility from the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank (BSTDB) in the amount of USD 20 million to support small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Armenia
Fitch Ratings has affirmed ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank CJSC's (ACBA) and Ardshinbank CJSC's (Ardshin) Long-Term Foreign-Currency Issuer Default Ratings (IDRs) at 'B+' with Stable Outlooks
Fitch Ratings has assigned 'B+'/ 'RR4' to the Eurobonds of Armenia's Ardshinbank, issued in the largest-ever for Armenia amount - USD300 million, at the lowest rate - 6.5% and the maturity term in 2025
Ardshinbank has issued Eurobons in unprecedented amount - USD 300 million at the lowest ever interest rate - 6.5%, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan reported Thursday on his Facebook page