Ardshininvestbank biggest taxpayer among Armenian banks in Jan-Sept
YEREVAN, October 3. /ARKA/. Ardshininvestbank was the biggest taxpayer among Armenian banks in Jan-Sept 2009, the press office of the bank reports.
The bank was placed 16th in the list of Armenia’s 300 large taxpayers.
Ardshininvestbank has transferred AMD 1.98 billion for nine months of this year.
“This is the second quarter of this year the bank is recognized the leading taxpayer in Armenian banking system. Despite the financial crisis affected the whole economy of Armenia and the banking system, Ardshininvestbank was fulfilling its tax duties honestly in an effort to help the country to implement its social programs amid the recession,” said Nerses Karamanukyan, the chairman of the bank’s board.
In these nine months, Ardshininvestbank retained its leading positions also on other indicators.
The bank was the second largest profit-gainer among Armenian banks (AMD 1.5 billion).
Ardshininvestbank was also second for its total capital (26.6 billion) and third for assets (122.8 billion) and total liabilities (AMD 96.2 billion).
The bank has 49 branches in Armenia and six in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic as well as a residence office in Paris.
Ardshininvestbank received long-term Ba2 and short-term Not Prime ratings on deposits in national currency from Moody’s ratings agency as well as long-term Ba3 and short-term Not Prime ratings for deposits in foreign currencies.
The bank also received ‘D-’ financial stability ‘BFSR’ rating.