Conversebank issues 5,000 MasterCard payment cards from February to July
YEREVAN, September 6, /ARKA/. Armenian Conversebank said it had issued 5,000 MasterCard payment cards from February to July as part of a special offer called Super Chance Together with MasterCard. The newly issued cards accounted for 3 billion Drams turnover during the special offer time.
The special offer, implemented together with MasterCard international payment system, was effective from February 15 to July 15. The goal was to stimulate use of MasterCard credit cards.
When the special offer was no longer effective the bank conducted a special drawing for 300 cardholders who had accumulated the largest number of points. The winners received gifts and household appliances.
Debit and credit cards Cirrus/Maestro, MasterCard Standard/ and MasterCard Standard and Gold were issued with a six months free service.
Holders of VISA and ArCa cards who wished to have additional MasterCard did not pay servicing fee for six months. Holders of these cards can withdraw cash, make cashless purchases, pay for utilities and acquire pre-payment cards from 28 million ATMs, bank branches and commercial points across the globe.
Ninety-five percent of Conversebank is owned by Eduardo Eurnekian, an Argentinean-Armenian businessman and the rest by Armenian Apostolic Church. The bank has 25 branches in 13 towns.  -0-