Total liabilities of Armenian insurance companies rise by 25.46% to 7.8 billion drams
YEREVAN, November 22, /ARKA/. The total liabilities of Armenian insurance companies rose by 25.46% in the third quarter of 2010 or by 1.6 billion Drams to 7.8 billion Drams.
According to an analysis, made by ARKA news agency, the leading company, by size of liabilities, was Rosgosstrakh whose liabilities stood at 3.2 billion Drams as of September 30, more than doubling in the third quarter The growth rate was 108.44%. Rosgosstrakh accounted for 44% of the total liabilities of all insurance companies.
The top five included also Ingo Armenia with 1.6 billion Dram worth liabilities (21.17% of the total liabilities), ISJ – 796.1 million Drams (10.23%), Cascade Insurance – 582.2 million (7.48%) and Nairi Insurance – 570.4 million ( 7.33%). These five companies accounted for 87.65% of all liabilities. There are 10 insurance companies in Armenia with 9 branches. ($1 – 361.05 Drams). -0-