Areximbank-Gazprombank Group successfully certified by ISO 9001: 2008
YEREVAN, February 8. /ARKA /. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said it has been successfully certified in accordance with requirements of ISO 9001: 2008 standards. The certification was conducted by French auditing company AB Certification.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Armenia and Russia. It is a principled member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007 it joined Armenian ArCa payment system.
The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazprombank and has 6 branches in Yerevan and 9 in regions. As of January 1, 2011 its total capital stood at 14.9 billion Drams, the normative total capital at 20.3 billion Drams. Its assets were above 67.4 billion Drams and liabilities stood at 52.5 billion Drams. -0-