Volume Of Credit Investments And Receivables Of Armenian Banks Increased By 7.8% In Q1, 2011
YEREVAN, May 4. /АRКА/. Volume of credit investments and receivables of Armenian banking system increased by 83.1 billion drams or 7.8% making 1144.7 billion drams as of March 31, 2011 in the 1st quarter, Review of CBA on the activity of Armenian banks for the 1st quarter of 2011 reports.
Standard credits and receivables in total portfolio of banks as of the end of March was 1107.7 billion drams or 96.8% of total debt. During the first quarter, standard loans and receivables increased by 75.6 billion drams or 7.3% while reducing the weighted average in total portfolio by 0.4 points.
On March 31 the volume of controlled debt and credits was 21.3 billion drams vs. 11.6 billion drams at the beginning of the quarter, and non-standard loans amounted in 8.9 billion drams vs. 11.8 billion drams.
The volume of bad debts of the banking system was 6.7 billion drams in the reporting date vs. 6.1 billion drams at the beginning of the quarter.