Diners Club International enters Armenian market
YEREVAN, April 18. /ARKA/. One of the worldwide leading payment systems Diners Club International will enter Armenian market in the nearest future, the head of the Union of Banks of Armenia Ashot Osipyan said.
“At present, we have such international payment systems as MasterCard, Visa, American Express, and in two months we will also have Diners Club International,” he stated Wednesday while presenting Diners Club International in Yerevan.
Armenian “Araratbank” and Diners Club International declared Wednesday on launching cooperation that implies an exclusive right for the bank to issue Diners Club cards and provide services in Armenia.
Initially, the bank anticipates to issue 5,000 Diners Club cards and increase their number to 20,000 within the next three years.
Osipyan said Diners Club International will become an additional stimulus for the tourism development in the country as it enters Armenian market.
Diners Club Company was founded in 1950 and issued the first multi-purpose charge cards in the world. Diners Club operates in over 185 countries around the globe through nearly 675 thousand ATMs and cashing points.
On his side, Relationship Director EMEA at Diners Club International Jean-Francois Paul said Diners Club International system is already operating in Georgia, and is ready to enter Azerbaijan in a few months.
He added he was really sorry that the system’s entrance to the Armenian market was delayed so much.
Jean-Francois Paul expressed his satisfaction on preparatory process for the system launch and added that currently card designing works are being carried out.
Araratbank is a representative of Diners Club international payment system in Armenia. According to the exclusive agreement, ATM network and POS-terminals of the bank will join Diners Club international network.
From now on, Araratbank will serve all the clients who use Diners Club cards and will provide different non-cash transaction services.—0–