Non-performing and written off loans of Armenia residents by banks in July stood at 5.16%
YEREVAN, September 10. / ARKA /. The share of non-performing loans of Armenian residents and loans written off by banks in July of 2013 stood at 5.16%, up 0.01 percent from June, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for July 2013.
The highest proportion of non-performing loans in July was reported by trade sector- about 1.06% (1.03% in June), followed by consumer loans – 1.04% ( 0.95% in June) and construction loans- about 0.80% (0.98% in June).
The share of non-performing loans in the processing industry was 0.60%, mortgage lending accounted for 0.45 percent of non-performing loans, agriculture for 0.44% and catering for 0.26%. No non-performing loans were reported in the financial sector.
The total assets of all 21 commercial banks in Armenia at the end of July 2013 amounted to 2.612.1 trillion drams. ($ 1 – 411.50 drams). -0 –