Russia’s international reserves in 2013 decreased by $28.023 billion or 5.2 % to $509.595 billion –Bank of Russia
YEREVAN, January 15. / ARKA /. Russia’s international reserves in 2013 decreased by $28.023 billion or 5.2 % to $509.595 billion as of January 1, 2014, the Bank of Russia said. In December last year, the figure decreased by 1.2%, RBC reported.
Russia’s Special Drawing Rights (SDR) in 2013 decreased by 0.2 % to $8.762 billion. Its reserve position in the International Monetary Fund (IMF ) decreased by 7 % to $4.396 billion as of January 1, 2014.
The amount of other reserve assets in foreign currency decreased by 3.5% since the beginning of the year to $456.447 billion as of January 1, 2014.
The amount of monetary gold as of January 1, 2014. stood at $39.99 billion, down 21.5 percent over 12 months.
Russia’s international reserves are high liquid foreign assets at the disposal of the Bank of Russia and the government of as of the balance sheet date. International reserves consist of foreign currency, special drawing rights (SDR), reserve position in the IMF and monetary gold. -0 –