Currency rate fluctuations not a burden on budget – head of Armenian Central Bank
YEREVAN, December 18. /ARKA/. Currency rate fluctuations in the Armenian market will not put an additional burden on the country’s budget, head of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan told reporters on Wednesday.
The government budget will be handled at the rate planned as of November 1, i.e. 411 drams per $1, and the central bank will pay the additional costs, Javadyan said.
The 2015 state budget calls for 1 trillion and 191 billion drams in revenue (including 1 trillion and 138 billion drams or 23.39% of the GDP as taxes) and for a spending in the amount of 1 trillion and 305 billion drams or 26.82% of the GDP. The projected budget deficit is 114 billion drams or 2.34% of the GDP.
The 2015 budget projects a 4.1% GDP growth, a 4% (± 1.5%) inflation. In terms of money the nominal GDP is 4,867.5 billion drams, the GDP deflator is 3.3 %. -0—