VTB Bank (Armenia) providing new service via BEST payment system
YEREVAN, December 10. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) jointly with Best payment system has launched a new money transfer service.
The direct money transfer to banking cards is now added to the two other money transfer ways available at the bank.
To use this service, holders of VISA or MasterCard of VTB Bank (Armenia) need to tell money senders the four final figures of their card numbers and the last five figures of their passport numbers.
The sender provides the above-mentioned data to an officer of a sending bank and says that the money is to be sent right to VTB Bank (Armenia).
The money sent by this means is automatically transferred to VTB Bank (Armenia) cards in the currency it will be transferred. IT means if money is transferred in Russian rubles, and three card accounts (in Armenian drams, US dollars and Russian rubles) it comes to ruble account, and if a similar currency doesn’t exists, the transferred money is converted into the top-priority currency in the card accounts.
The service is free. The sender will pay only for transfer via Best system. The service is available in 24/7 regime.
To receive more detailed information you can call 87-87 or visit any of the bank’s branches.
VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 67 branches all over Armenia’s territory – the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is reckoned among leaders for general indicators. M.V.—-0—