Consumer prices in Armenia in January 2020 grew by 0.2% compared with January 2019
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. Consumer prices in Armenia in January 2020 grew by 0.2% when compared with January 2019, and by 1.3% as opposed to 2019 December, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said today.
According to NSC data, in January 2020, compared with January 2019, prices for foodstuffs and non-alcoholic drinks dropped by 1.8%. Compared with 2019 December they increased by 3.1%.
Alcohol and tobacco products in January 2020 rose by 5%, and by 0.4% respectively. Prices for clothes and shoes in January 2020 increased by 2.9% and dropped by 1.6% compared with 2019 December. Utilities grew by 0.9% as opposed to 2019 January and by 0.1% when compared with December 2019.
Healthcare services grew by 1.9% when compared with January 2019 and by 0.1 % compared with 2019 December.
Transportation services grew by 2.9% and 0.1% respectively, education services by 3.7% compared with January 2019. Restaurant and hotel prices grew by 1.7% and 0.6% respectively and prices for other goods and services by 0.1% and 0.9% respectively.
Communications prices decreased by 0.1% compared to January 2019 and by 0.1% when compared with last December, while prices for recreation and cultural events fell by 0.4 % and grew by 1.8% respectively.
At the same time, according to statistical data, prices for non-food products in January 2020 increased by 1.7% compared to January last year, and decreased by 0.3% compared to December 2019.
Also, prices for services in January grew by 1.2%, and 0.3% respectively. The government’s projection of inflation for 2020 is 4% (± 1.5%). -0-