Profit of Armenia’s banking system in 2024 increased by 60.9% to 363.1 bln. AMD
YEREVAN, January 27 /ARKA/. The net profit of 17 Armenia-based commercial banks in 2024 amounted to over 363.1 billion drams, growing by 60.9% compared to 2023, according to reports of the banks published in accordance with international financial reporting standards.
Of the total amount of profit earned in 2024, 172.1 billion․ drams (47%) were earned in the first half of the year, and 191 billion․ drams (53%) in the second half.
All 17 banks finished the year with profit. At the same time, the profit of 15 banks increased by 80.5% compared to the same period last year, while the profit of two banks decreased by 0.7%.
As of December 31, 2024, total assets of the banks amounted to 11.023 trillion drams (20.1% growth compared to the beginning of the year). The volume of credit investments of banks, net of reserves, amounted to 6.270 trillion drams, having increased by 24.6% since the beginning of the year.
Total liabilities in 2024 increased by 20% to AMD 9,243 bln, with liabilities to customers amounting to AMD 6,431 bln, up by 16.6%.
The volume of total capital of the banks amounted to AMD 1,779.3 bln, having increased by 20.5% since the beginning of the year. -0-