Armenia’s total public debt as of September 2025 nearly reached $14.2 billion
YEREVAN, November 6. /ARKA/. Armenia’s total public debt as of September 30, 2025, amounted to $14,195.887 million, an increase of $65.545 million compared to August 31, 2025. This is stated in a report by the National Statistical Committee of Armenia.
On December 31, 2024, the public debt amounted to $12,842.240 million.
Meanwhile, in dram terms, as of September 30 of this year, the public debt amounted to 5,433,475.9 million drams, a decrease of 28,337.3 million drams over the month. As of December 31, 2024, the national debt amounted to 5,092,718.5 million drams.
External debt of the total national debt amounts to $6,903.082 million, an increase of $11.139 million over the month (in dram equivalent – ​​2,642,154.6 million drams, an increase of 5,848.8 million drams). In terms of external debt, government debt increased by $11.176 million and amounted to $6,380.801 million at the end of September (in dram equivalent – ​​2,442,251.5 million drams, an increase of 2,442,251.5 million drams), while the Central Bank’s debt decreased by $0.036 million to $0.036 million (in dram equivalent – ​​199,903.1 million drams, an increase of 106.2 million drams).
In terms of total government debt, domestic debt increased by $54.406 million in September and amounted to $7,292.805 million (in dram equivalent – ​​2,791,321.3 million drams, an increase of 22,488.6 million drams). In the structure of the domestic debt, $6,705,906 million (an increase of $62,279 million) falls to government treasury bonds purchased by residents (in dram equivalent – 2,566,685.5 million drams, an increase of 25,365.4 million drams), government bonds purchased by residents in foreign currency amounted to $523.362 million with a decrease of $8.173 million (in dram equivalent – 200,316.9 million drams, a decrease of 3,006.1 million drams), internal guarantees accounted for $63.537 million with an increase of $0.300 million (in dram equivalent – 24,318.9 million drams, an increase of 129.3 million drams). The indicator for loans and borrowings is not presented.