Prime minister says his government’s anti-crisis policy correct and effective
YEREVAN, December 25, /ARKA/. Armenian prime minister Tigran Sarkisian said today his government has chosen a right and effective anti-crisis policy to overcome the fallout from the global economic-financial crisis.
Speaking at a final news conference this year, the head of the government said cooperation with World Bank, International Monetary Fund and other international lending organizations shows that the government has chosen the right and effective strategy. The prime minister stressed also that there are some areas in which the government could have worked more effectively.
‘The outcome of our actions, implemented as part of our strategy is that we have fulfilled completely our social commitments without accruing debts. We have avoided negative social aftereffects that were seen in all other CIS countries,’ he said.
He said financing projects designed to replace imported goods by domestically manufactured remains the priority in the government’s anti-crisis program. He said this goal will be achieved through providing government guarantees to private companies, direct crediting, government’s direct involvement in companies’ capital and subsidies. -0-