Six crediting organizations appear on the list of 1000 largest corporate Armenian taxpayers in 2010
YEREVAN, February 3, /ARKA/. Six of 32 crediting organizations in Armenia appeared on the list of 1000 largest corporate taxpayers in 2010, according to the rankings, released by the State Revenue Committee, having paid 1.8 billion Drams in various taxes.
According to the State Revenue Committee, 72.9% or 1.3 billion Drams of that amount were direct taxes. The crediting organizations accounted only for 0.4% of all taxes paid last year by 1000 largest companies.
Aregak crediting organization paid 691.1 million Drams (99th ranking), Finca (607.4 million, 120th ranking), ACBA-Leasing (223.2 million Drams, 341st ranking), SEF-International (111.7 million Drams, 653rd ranking), Express Credit (96.2 million, 744th ranking) and Norvik (74 million Drams, 903rd ranking).
In 2009 five largest crediting organizations paid a total of 2.1 billion in taxes.
Overall the 1000 largest taxpayers paid last year 432.8 billion Drams, up from 382.8 billion Drams in 2009.
According to the Ministry of Finance, 594.1 billion Drams were collected last year as taxes and state duties,
99.8% of the projected annual target. Proceeds from taxes and customs duties rose 13.7% from 2009 or 71.7 billion Drams due to increased VAT and income taxes. There are 9 operating insurance companies in Armenia ($1 – 364,75 Drams). -0-
ranking name Taxes paid
(AMD, thius.)
Jan.-Dec. 2010.