BSECO delegation visits Armenia to present bank’s strategy here
YEREVAN, March 23. /ARKA/. The Black Sea Trade and Development Bank’s delegation headed by Andrey Kondakov, the president of the bank, arrived in Yerevan on Wednesday, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports.
The delegation will meet with the central bank chairman, finance and economy ministers as well as the deputy foreign minister.
The delegation will present its strategy to Armenian bankers and businessmen.
The Black Sea Trade and Development Bank is nongovernmental organization linked to the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization.
Russia, Greece and Turkey have 16.5% each in the bank’s authorized capital. Bulgaria, Romania and Ukraine have 13.5% each, Albania and Azerbaijan 2% and Armenia, Georgia and Moldova 1%.
Financing of BSECO member countries’ projects in energy, transport and industry areas and crediting of trade transactions are among the bank’s top-priority focuses.
The bank has lent $3 billion for 220 projects since 1999.
The bank’s present portfolio amounts to $1.5 billion.