OSCE: “ARKA” is a reputable and professional news agency
YEREVAN, May 5. /АRКА/. “ARKA” is a reputable and professional news agency, said the head of OSCE Yerevan Office, Ambassador Sergey Kapinos in connection with 15th anniversary of “ARKA”.
“Over the years working in Armenia as the head of OSCE Yerevan Office and previously as an employee of Russian Embassy in Armenia I have been confident many times that “ARKA” is a reputable and professional news agency, especially in the economic news flow and, in general, objective and timely information”, said Kapinos.
On the occasion of the anniversary, the ambassador wished all the employees of the agency to continue to adequately implement its mission, maintain the highly raised bar of professionalism, develop and expand its activities to the benefit of Armenia and Armenian people.
ARKA news agency was established on May 1, 1996 May to provide financial, economic and political news. The professional credo of the agency is credibility, reliability and quick response. In 2000 it was recognized by the Central Bank of Armenia as the best economic news agency. In 2002 and 2003 ARKA was awarded by Business Initiative Directions the International Star Award for Quality in category Gold. –0–