Individuals’ aggregate overdue payments on loans make up 30.72% of Armenian banks’ loan portfolio
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. Individuals’ aggregate overdue payments on loans made up 30.72% of Armenian banks’ loan portfolio in late September.
According to banks’ financial reports, their aggregate loan portfolio, including loans extended to clients and other borrowings, amounted to AMD 1159.1 billion in late September against AMD 1088.8 billion in the beginning of the third quarter, and loans extended to individuals totaled AMD 356.1 billion against AMD 342.4 billion.
ARKA News Agency’s analysis shows that ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, with its 18.9% share in banks’ aggregate loan portfolio, was the largest creditor among Armenian banks also in the third quarter.
Loans extended to individuals totaled AMD 67.4 billion and constituted 50.1% of the bank’s portfolio in late September against AMD 67.5 billion in early July.
Banks VTB (Armenia), with its individual loans totaling over AMD 44 billion, Ardshininvestbank, with about AMD 28.2 billion, Converse Bank, with AMD 25.9 billion, and Unibank, with AMD 24.3 billion, are leaders in lending individuals.
These banks’ shares in Armenian banks’ aggregate loan portfolio was 39.48%, 33.73%, 56.73% and 30.59% respectively in the third quarter.