Armenian commercial banks’ aggregate credit investments in resident economy grow 3.6% to AMD 1372.4 billion in May
YEREVAN, June 26. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks’ aggregate credit investments in the resident economy reached more than AMD 1372.4 billion in late May after growing 3.6% since late April.
According to the information available on the central bank’s official website, credit investments in industry made up 23.4% of the aggregate credit portfolio of banks, whose investments here totaled AMD 321.6 billion in late May – 4% more than in late April.
Trade sector, with its AMD 318.1 billion, 23.3% share in bank’s loan portfolio and 3.9% month-on-month growth was the second biggest borrower by late May.
Consumer loans follows trade loans with AMD 255.1 billion, 18.6% and 3.2% respectively.
Mortgage loans totaled AMD 116.7 billion in late May after growing 2.7% over this month.
Banks’ lending to construction exceeded AMD 98.3 billion in late May – 1.2% month-on-month growth and to agriculture more than AMD 90.8 billion – 7% month-on-month growth.
Lending to the services sector grew 4.1% to AMD 70.2 billion and to the transport and communication sector 2.9% to about AMD 45.6 billion.