Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company executive director awarded emergency ministry’s medal Cooperation for Salvation
YEREVAN, October 5. / ARKA /. The executive director of Rosgosstrakh Armenia insurance company  Gagik Grigoryan, was awarded emergency ministry’s medal of Cooperation for Salvation, the press service of the company said. It said the medal was handed by emergency minister Armen Yeritsyan.
According to the minister’s decree, the  medal was awarded to Mr. Grigoryan for working closely with the ministry of emergency situations in introduction of the  national platform to address the consequences of disasters and  disaster risk reduction.
Rosgosstrakh Armenia was established in May 2008. It is part of Russian ROSGOSSTRAKH. Its authorized capital is 2.13 billion drams ($ 6 million). Rosgosstrakh Armenia is present in all cities of the Republic of Armenia, running 49 offices, including 15 sales offices in Yerevan and 34 in major regional centers and towns.
In December 2011, Rosgosstrakh Armenia was the first insurance company in Armenia to receive a certificate of compliance ISO 9001:2008 from Moody. -0-