Areximbank – Gazprombank Group launched e-commerce website
YEREVAN, December 28. /ARKA/. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group has created a special e- website for firms and organizations using e-commerce services, the bank’s press service reported.
The http://ecom.areximbank.am/ page will help clients get connected to e-commerce services and receive an online consultation on any issue.
“Visa Internet Acquiring is a modern and reliable tool of payment for goods and services with Visa and MasterCard on the Internet. Internet Acquiring gives and opportunity to considerably expand traditional trade capabilities as it enables commerce and service companies getting access to global e-commerce market,” says the report.
After the Internet Acquiring has been launched, customers of the bank, as well as holders of Visa and MasterCard from all over the world will be able to quickly and conveniently pay for goods and services in any on-line store that accepts Visa and MasterCard.
Areximbank is the first Armenian bank certified by Visa company for Internet acquiring with Visa cards, the press service reported.