Gross profits of Grant Thornton International grows 10.4% to $4.2 billion in 2012
YEREVAN, January 10. /ARKA/. Grant Thornton announced today the record combined global revenues of USD $4.2 billion driven by 10.4% growth in U.S. dollars for the year ended 30 September 2012.
Grant Thornton led the six largest global accounting organizations in the reported revenue growth rate for 2012.
“While we are proud of this accomplishment, I know our people will say the true measure of our success is how well we served our clients,” said Ed Nusbaum, CEO, Grant Thornton International Ltd. “By this measure, I am confident in saying it was a very good year and something we will build upon. Our continued ambition going into 2013 is to be recognized as the leading provider of high quality, professional services to dynamic organizations, helping them unlock their potential for growth.”
According to the press release, in 2012 the global organization added more than 14% to the total number of people in 124 countries of the world, reaching a total workforce of 35,809. Growth was strong across all key service lines, with assurance growing 11% to US$1.9 billion, tax growing 9% to US$0.9 billion and advisory growing 18% to US$1.1 billion.
The highest growth across the organization was documented in Asia Pacific region with 33% to US$579m, boosted by significant M&A activity in Australia and China. European revenues grew 8% (13% in local currency) to US$1.58 billion, with Austria, Denmark, Germany, Greece, and Poland, all reporting growth of 20% or more. Grant Thornton UK reported 13% growth.
Year 2012 was marked by welcome of 12 new member firms and around 20 additional member firm M&A expansions, the organization’s press service reported.
Grant Thornton International is one of the world’s leading organizations of independent assurance, tax and advisory firms.