Hayrikyan not to go to constitutional court for vote put-off
YEREVAN, February 5. /ARKA/. Candidate for Armenia’s president, leader of National Self-Determination party Paruyr Hayrikyan who had an assassination attempt on him last week, will not be applying to the country’s constitutional court for postponing the elections, advocate of Hayrikyan Levon Baghdasaryan told journalists Tuesday.
The politician was shot at the center of Yerevan on January 31, around 23:30 local time (the same as Moscow time). He was operated and feels good now.
According to Armenia’s Constitution article N 52, presidential elections may be postponed for a two-week period if insurmountable obstacles occur on the way of any presidential nominee. If such obstacles are not eliminated within two-week time, new elections are scheduled and the vote is held on the fortieth day after expiry of the above two-week term.
Earlier, Hayrikyan said he might use his right of put-off under constitutional provisions.
Head of standing parliament commission for state and legal issues David Haritiunyan said earlier that only Hayrikyan himself can apply to the court if he sees insurmountable obstacles; the central electoral commission has no authority to decide themselves to postpone the elections.
Criminal prosecution is brought under Penal Code articles 34-305 (assassination attempt on a statesman, a political or a public figure for the purpose of ceasing his activities).
A joint investigation group involving staffs of the police and the national security service has been set up; the case comes under the jurisdiction of the national security service.
Armenia’s presidential elections are scheduled for February 18. Eight nominees are running for presidency: current president Serzh Sargsyan, former prime minister and leader of Freedom party Hrant Bagratyan, former foreign minister and head of Heritage party Raffi Hovhannisyan, famous Soviet dissident and leader of National Self-Determination party Paruyr Hayrikyan, ex foreign minister of Karabakh Arman Melikyan, political scientist and head of Radio Hay Andrias Ghukasyan, philologist Vardan Sedrakyan and leader of National Consent party Aram Harutinyan.–0—