Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $94.1mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, May 6. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $94.1mln at a weighted average rate of 410.74drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market in the period from April 29 to May 3, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the period, about 6.6mln euros and over 594mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 536.76drams per €1 and 13.10drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $106.5mln, about €13.8mln and about 92.3mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 412.07drams, 539.80drams and 13.27drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (April 22-28) totalled 30.7bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $48.3mln. ($1=413.97drams).