Average salary in Armenia’s finance sector rises 9.9% to AMD 339,608 in May 2013
YEREVAN, August 2. /ARKA/. The average nominal monthly salary in the highest-wage sectors of Armenia’s economy – finance and insurance – rose 9.9% in May 2013, compared with the same month a year before, to AMD 339,608, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
People working in culture and recreation areas had the lowest in Armenia salaries in May 2013, which averaged AMD 94,900. Services sector’s employees earned AMD 97,600, on average, that month.
The average salary in agriculture, forestry and fishery segments was AMD 100,300 and in education sector AMD 100,550 in May 2013.
The average nominal salary in Armenia was AMD 144,124 in May 2013 – 0.44% lower than the previous month’s average salary and 0.44% higher than in May 2012.
Syunik province was singled out for the highest average salary in Armenia – more than AMD 191,100 and Aragatsotn for the lowest salary – about AMD 103,380.
In Yerevan, the average nominal monthly salary amounted to more than AMD 156,200.
According to preliminary reports, the average nominal salary in Armenia was AMD 144,336 ($350 or RUR 11,312) in June – 0.1% higher than it was in May. ($1 – AMD 409.62). —0—-