Armenia’s Commercial Banks purchase over $86.2 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, October 21. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $86.2mln at a weighted average rate of 406.50drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on October 14-18, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6.6mln euros and over 883.6mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 550.76drams per €1 and 12.54drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $83.1mln, about €11.1mln and about 115.5mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 407.89drams, 553.80drams and 12.73drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (October 7-13) totalled 31.2bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $26.8mln. ($1=406.51drams). –0–