Armenia’s gross international reserves rose by 51% to $2,430.5mln in Q3
YEREVAN, November 18. /ARKA/. Armenia’s gross international reserves totaled $2,430.5 million as of the end of the third quarter 2013, an increase of 51% compared to the beginning of the quarter, the Central Bank of Armenia reported.
Assets kept in convertible currencies amounted to $2,430,550,067.65.
According to the report, SDR in the IMF totaled $6.4 million at the end of the reporting period against $33.9 million in the beginning of Q3.
Net external assets rose by 86.9% or $809 million to a total of about $ 1,739,080,985.61 by the end of Q3. The increase was recorded mainly due to placement if Eurobonds worth a total of $689.6 million.
On September 19 Armenia has issued its first Eurobonds worth $700 million with a redemption period of 7 years and a yield of 6%. The main underwriters of the issue were DeutscheBankAG, HSBCBankplc and J.P.MorganSecuritiesplc. ($1=405.33drams). –0–