Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $78.6 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, April 14. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $78.6mln at a weighted average rate of 414.73drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on April 7-11, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, over 5mln euros and about 594.2mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 570.97 drams per €1 and 11.59drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $82.95mln, about €9.1mln and 116mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 415.936drams, 574.08drams and 11.70drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (March 31-April 6) totalled 42.9bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $56.2mln. ($1=415.44drams).–0–