Armenian credit organizations earned about 1.7bln drams in net profit in Q1
YEREVAN, April 23. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations earned in the first quarter about 1.7 billion drams in net profits, a reduction of 2.9% compared to Q1 2013.
Out of 33 credit organizations 27 ended the quarter with profit, while seven others – FICO, Aniv, Global Credit, GARNI INVEST and Norvik – reported a total of about 139 million dram in loss.
An analysis by ARKA showed Bnakaran Yeritasardnerin was the leader among credit organizations in Armenia in terms of net profits in the first quarter, with about 284.7 million drams compared to 200.2mln in Q1 2013. The organization accounted for 16.4% of total net profits earned by credit organizations.
The second in terms of profits is Aregak with about 276.2 million drams in the period (21% reduction against Q1 2013), followed by Express-Credit – 253.1mln drams (24.6% increase), Kamurj – 209.1mln drams (4.7% increase) and National Mortgage Company – 167.3mln drams (18% increase). ($1=414.12drams).  –0–